top of page

20th San Diego 

International 

Children’s 

Film Festival 

Sunday, July 28, 2024

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Comic-Con International: San Diego (sold out)

Room 9AB

Saturday, Aug. 31, 2024 

10:00 AM – 5:00 pm

San Diego Central Library

330 Park Ave. Downtown San Diego

Free admission for all

Reserve free admission here

 

 

Sunday, July 28 2024

Comic-Con International: San Diego (sold out)

San Diego Convention Center

Room 9AB

Program #1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

 

Ethel

Beatrice Jaggi (A) (Switzerland)

 

Buzz

Bryn Chainey/Andrew Brand (A) (UK)

 

Tipping Point 

Ivy Tucker (D) (Australia)

The Animation Course Showcase

Various (A) (Global)

 

The Animation Mentor Showcase

Various (A) (Global)

 

LUKi & the Lights 10:40

Toby Cochran (A) (Netherlands)

 

Program #2

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 

EsaBella Strickland Is In Your Mind

Two short mystery films from longtime festival filmmaker and author EsaBella Strickland, 18, a leading global voice among neurodivergent creatives.


A conversation with e

EsaBella Strickland (L) (Canada)

 

Mine

EsaBella Strickland (L) (Canada)

EsaBella Anna Karena Strickland on IMDB

 

————————————————————————————————————————

 

Young Filmmakers Spotlight

 

I’m Hopeful Because

Hailey Johnston (D) (USA)

 

Bad Bugs/Mosquito Fish/Metamorphosis

Bryn Wright (A) (USA)

Program #3

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Dani Bowman’s Showcase

We welcome back Dani Bowman, star of the Netflix series “Love on the Spectrum” and a longtime champion for young autistic animators.

 

Too Smart to Be Trendy

Jake & Gina Woodruff/Dani Bowman (A) (USA)

 

Isaac and the Firefly Queen

Payton Hepler/Dani Bowman (A) (USA) (World Premiere)

www.danibowman.com

 

 

Program #4

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

 

The Dana Koops Collection

A retrospective of short films from one of our most talented and prolific actors, directors, and screenwriters. A showcase of Dana’s festival work, from comedy to drama, spanning her journey from youth to young adulthood. Includes the world premiere of Dana’s thesis film produced at Paris College of Art/Emerson College.

 

Stuck

Danielle’s Boat

Driver’s Ed

Lift

Blessings

Le Bibliotheque (World Premiere)

Dana Koops on IMDB

 

Program #5

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

UCLA Animation Workshop: Celebrating 75 Years

 

 

The Corn Husk Doll

Abigail Alonso (A) (USA)

House Rules

Bridgette Baron (A) (USA)

Land Lover

Courtney Chapman (A) (USA)

Swap

Louise Liu (A) (USA)

Mi Abuelita, La Campeona/My Grandma Is My Champion

Isa Moreno (A) (USA)

Hijinks

Gina Whitney (A) (USA)

————————————————————————————————————————

UCLA Live-Action Showcase Selection

 

Purple and Green

Charlotte Oxley (L) (USA)

————————————————————————————————————————

 

Program #6

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

University of Arizona School of Theatre, Film, TV Showcase

 

Light Up Lulu

Anna Gabriella Agosto (L) (USA)

 

The Rematch

Myles Gordon (L) (USA)

 

Ricardo Rivera and the Mines of Montezuma

Jackson Huffman (L) (USA)

 

————————————————————————————————————————

Worldwide Award-Winning Animation Selections

 

Three Trees

Mathias Richard Horhager/Aaron Hong (A) (Canada)

Return to Hairy Hill

Daniel Gies (A) (Canada)

————————————————————————————————————————

Saturday, August 31 2024

San Diego Central Library - Downtown

Short films for all ages

Free Admission

Reserve your place here

Program #1

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Ethel

Beatrice Jaggi (A) (Switzerland)

Buzz

Bryn Chainey/Andrew Brand (A) (UK)

Tipping Point 

Ivy Tucker (D) (Australia)

The Animation Course Showcase

Various (A) (Global)

 

The Animation Mentor Showcase

Various (A) (Global)

 

LUKi & the Lights 10:40

Toby Cochran (A) (Netherlands)

Program #2

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

EsaBella Strickland Is In Your Mind

Two short mystery films from longtime festival filmmaker and author EsaBella Strickland, 18, a leading global voice among neurodivergent creatives.

A conversation with e

EsaBella Strickland (L) (Canada)

 

Mine

EsaBella Strickland (L) (Canada)

EsaBella Anna Karena Strickland on IMDB

————————————————————————————————————————

 

Young Filmmakers Spotlight

 

I’m Hopeful Because

Hailey Johnston (D) (USA)

 

Bad Bugs/Mosquito Fish/Metamorphosis

Bryn Wright (A) (USA)

Program #3

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Dani Bowman’s Showcase

Too Smart to Be Trendy

Jake & Gina Woodruff/Dani Bowman (A) (USA)

 

Isaac and the Firefly Queen

Payton Hepler/Dani Bowman (A) (USA) (World Premiere)

www.danibowman.com

Program #4

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

The Dana Koops Collection

A retrospective of short films from one of our most talented and prolific actors, directors, and screenwriters. A showcase of Dana’s festival work, from comedy to drama, spanning her journey from youth to young adulthood. Includes Dana’s thesis film produced at Paris College of Art/Emerson College.

 

Stuck

Danielle’s Boat

Driver’s Ed

Lift

Blessings

Le Bibliotheque (World Premiere)

Dana Koops on IMDB

Program #5

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

UCLA Animation Workshop: Celebrating 75 Years

 

————————————————————————————————————————

UCLA Live-Action Showcase Selection

 

Purple and Green

Charlotte Oxley (L) (USA)

————————————————————————————————————————

Program #6

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

University of Arizona School of Theatre, Film, TV Showcase

 

Light Up Lulu

Anna Gabriella Agosto (L) (USA)

 

The Rematch

Myles Gordon (L) (USA)

 

Ricardo Rivera and the Mines of Montezuma

Jackson Huffman (L) (USA)

————————————————————————————————————————

Worldwide Award-Winning Animation Selections

Three Trees

Mathias Richard Horhager/Aaron Hong (A) (Canada)

Return to Hairy Hill

Daniel Gies (A) (Canada)

————————————————————————————————————————

bottom of page